Yahoo finance API is not available right now, please try again soon...

Privacy Policy

AVES recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to our web site.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) in relation to the handling of personal information.

Personal Information

We may collect information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Under no circumstances will AVES sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

We may preserve the content of any e-mail or other communication you send us. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to comply with your request.

Use of Information

When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit, how long you spend on each page and what you click on. These statistics are used to monitor concurrent user numbers and loads so that the best quality service can be delivered to you with the minimum of latency.

As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to optimise and improve the delivery of our goods and services to you, including our web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider).

We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our site.

Security

AVES strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures. These include firewalls, applications load balancing devices and other hardware and software technologies. We restrict physical access to our computer networks and all stored digital data so that personal information is secure from misuse, loss, unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access, please contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and service delivery
performance. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.

Online Links to Other Sites

AVES are not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that may be linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by AVES of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What Else You Should Know About Privacy on the Internet

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and password and any account related information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us.